Privacy Policy

Totem Time

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Totem Time, by 424RL Ltd. (“Totem Time”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its users (“you”, “user”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), forms an integral part of our Terms of Use, which can be found at: https://totemtime.com/terms-and-conditions/, and governs the collection and use of Personal Information conducted in connection with the services provided on our mobile device App (“App”) and our website (Website”) (collectively, the “Services”).

 

The following information describes how Totem Time collects and processes information about you when you use our Services.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Your rights with regard to the collection of such information.

By using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Totem Time is a digital urban games company which are played in the real world. Our games which are location-based, use augmented reality and include mini-games, navigation, tasks and challenges. Each game can be tailor-made and unique, designated to create an unforgettable experiences for our users.

Please note that to the extent you are using our Services within the territory of the State of Israel, the privacy policy which will apply to you is at: https://totemtime.com/privacy-policy-he/

שים לב, ככל שאת/ה משתמשים בשירותים של החברה בתחומי מדינת ישראל, מדיניות הפרטיות מופיעה בקישור הבא :

https://totemtime.com/privacy-policy-he/

 

Collecting Information

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited only to information collected by Totem Time through your use of its Services. Some information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with our Services. The type of information that may be automatically collected is Non-Personal information, which includes your session durations, the content you accessed on the Service, the frequency and scope of your use of the Service, information about your computer or mobile device and internet connection including the operating system you use and browser type.

Information from which you can be personally identified may also be collected (hereinafter: “Personal Information”). We may require you to provide us with the following Personal Information to enable you to use our Service:

Device Information: When you install our App, we will collect your device ID (“Device”) and location. Additionally, when you use our Website or install our App, we will collect your IP address. An IP address is often associated with the portal through which you enter the internet. At times, we also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our Services or enable certain mobile features like push notifications. We may combine such information with other Personal Information.

Location Data: We may use and collect your real time location, in the form of GPS signals and other information sent by your Device on which the App is installed, or by identifying the wireless networks available for your Device at certain times. You may program your Device to block our access to your location data but be aware that such blocking may prevent us from providing you some of the Services.

Registration to our Services: If you wish to purchase the App, or create an adventure, you will be required to create an account (“Account“). When you create an account, you will be required to provide your sign-in details. Such sign-in details may include your email address, or upon your choice, your social network details, such as your Google or Facebook account details. Please note that by signing-in by means of your social network’s Account, you agree to share Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information and other content about you between Totem Time and such social networks, for the purposes provided under this Privacy Policy.

Creating an Adventure: If you wish to create an adventure, as stated above, you will be required to create an Account, and we will collect your Account details. We will also collect you Device ID, as well as your location. Furthermore, information regarding the adventure you create will also be collected, such as the photos and any other content or commentaries which you choose to upload.

General User’s Content: We will collect your Personal Information when you take part of an adventure through the Services, and upload certain content in connection with your adventure, or when you upload pictures or comments to the Services.

Payment information: We may collect your payment details if you wish to purchase the App directly through Totem Time, and we will make such option available to our users. We will process your payment details via a third party payment service provider, who will assure that your payment details will be secured under the adequate industry security standard.

Blog: our Service features a blog, which enables you to view and post relevant information about our Services, as well as to interact with other users. Note, that the Personal Information you will choose to post, share, upload, or make available will be made public and visible to others who will use this feature. You should never post or share any information that is confidential.

Contacting Totem Time: If you wish to contact us regarding our Services or this Privacy Policy we will collect your name, email address and content of your message to facilitate your inquiry.

Use of Information:

We use the Personal Information we collect from you for a range of different business purposes according to different legal bases of processing. We may use or process your Personal Information for the following purposes. One or more purposes may apply simultaneously.

  1. Providing the Requested Services:
  • We collect your Personal Information to provide you with Totem Time’s Services you contracted to receive.
  • Such collection of information will enable us to allow you to participate in the Totem Time online game, as well as provide you with technical and professional assistance, with regard to the Services you use.

 

We process the Personal Information where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract regarding the Services you contracted to receive.

 

  1. Improvement and Development of the Services:
  • We collect Personal Information to improve and develop our Services and understand feedback on Totem Time’s Services and to help provide more information on the use of the Services quickly and easily.
  • We collect Personal Information for ongoing review and improvement of the information we provide through our Services, to ensure it is user friendly.
  • We collect Personal Information to improve the management and administration of our business and maintain compliancy with our internal policies and procedures.
  • We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve our Services, develop new features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

 

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving the Services, to allow our users to have the best experience.

  1. Maintain a Safe and Secure Environment

We may use your information to detect and prevent fraud, abuse and security incidents in the following ways;

  • Verify and authenticate your identity and prevent unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • Enhance the safety and security of our Services;
  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments;
  • Prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our terms of service or applicable law.

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest in improving our Services and enabling our users to browse in a secure environment.

  1. Personalize Content, Advertising and Marketing

 

  • If you have used Totem Time’s Services in the past, we have a legitimate business interest for matching the data we collect with other data we had already collected.
  • This enables us to understand your needs and interests, optimize the content we send you and make it more suitable and relevant to your needs.
  • This also enables us to improve your experience on the Website or App, by providing you with personalized content, recommendations, and features.

 

We process this information in light of our legitimate interest to personalize your experience and customize our content.

Disclosure of Information and Transfer of Data

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any of your Personal Information, to any third party without having received your permission, except as provided for herein or otherwise as permitted or required under law.

We may use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services or any portion thereof, such as marketing, data management and maintenance services. In particular, we use Google Analytics for analytics services. Google Analytics set their own cookies or other identifiers on your computer, through which they can collect information about your usage of our Services through the Website. This helps us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our Services.  We also use Google, Apple, and Amazon AWS for monitoring services, and Sendinblue for our signup and promotion management. We may also share your Personal Information with advertisers who promote their services and products via our Services, as well as payment service providers who will process your payment details under the required industry data security standard.

The above mentioned third parties may be located in countries other than your own, and we may send them information we receive. They may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. In such cases, they must abide by our data privacy and security requirements, and are not allowed to use Personal Information they receive from us for any other purpose. When we transfer Personal Information, we use a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data. We will transfer Personal Information within assuring appropriate and suitable safeguards.

We may also transfer your information, including Personal Information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate changes. Furthermore, information about you or your account may also be released in order to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if you use the Services to perform an unlawful act or omission or take any act or omission that may damage Totem Time, its property and goodwill, or if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Services or a physical or property threat to you or others. The authority supervising such activities is the Israeli Privacy Protection Authority, and you have the right to file a complaint to it or any other relevant supervisory authority.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to access, modify or delete your information, object to or restrict processing. To exercise these options, please contact us at privacy@totemtime.com.

If you are located within the European Union (the “EU“) or within the European Economic Area (the “EEA“), you are afforded specific rights regarding your Personal Information. Subject to eligibility, users in the EU or in the EEA have the following rights to;

  1. Request a rectification of your Personal Information where the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete.
  2. Object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  3. Object to the processing of your Personal Information where our legal basis for that processing is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.
  4. Object to an automated decision-making (including profiling) in certain circumstances.
  5. Request the erasure of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as where processing is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected for, and there is no compelling reason for us to continue to process or store it;
  6. Receive your Personal Information, or ask us to transfer it to another organization that you have provided to us, which we process by automated means, where our processing is either based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

Generally, with regard to information collected on our Services, Totem Time is a “Data Controller”. Therefore, if you wish to exercise the above mentioned rights, please contact us, and we will make our best efforts to fulfill your request.

If you wish to file a request regarding any of the above, you may contact us at: privacy@totemtime.com.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “cookies”) to identify how visitors make use of our Services. This aggregated tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the Services’ experience for all of our visitors. In addition, cookies are used for adjusting the Services to your personal preferences. Cookies contain information such as the pages you visited, the length of time you stayed on the Website or the App, the location from which you accessed the Website or the App. If you would prefer not to have cookies stored on your computer, you may modify your browser settings to reject most cookies, or manually remove cookies that have been placed on your computer. However, by rejecting the cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings of the Service. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Opt In or Opt Out

You are always in control of your data, and if you choose to receive information from us, or others, you can change your mind later. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving such information or opt out of a feature, you may notify us by writing to privacy@totemtime.com. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases and servers, although we will always make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request.

Links to Other Websites

The Services may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that these other websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other websites, companies or individuals, which are not owned or controlled by Totem Time. We suggest that when linking to another website, you always read that website’s privacy policy before volunteering any personally identifiable information.

SPAM Massages

We currently do not send users any commercial or promotional information via direct mailing such as emails or SMS messaging. We will not send any user such promotional mailing without obtaining the user’s explicit prior consent. We may however send our users notifications to their Devices (“push notifications”), containing offers which may be of interest to them. If you wish not to receive such notifications, you may change the settings of your Device at any time to block such notifications.

Data Retention

Generally, Totem Time does not retain information longer than necessary to provide its Services and for its reasonable business and lawful needs. If you withdraw your consent to us processing your data, we will erase your Personal Information from our systems, unless the data is required for us to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims or it is necessary for the performance of the requested Services.

Security

Totem Time considers information security to be a top priority, and is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. Totem Time implements systems, applications and procedures to secure Personal Information, to minimize the risks of theft, damage, loss of information, or unauthorized access or use of information, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. However, these measures are unable to provide absolute assurance.

We take steps to ensure that the information we collect under this Privacy Policy is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the information is located. Therefore, although Totem Time takes great efforts to protect your personal information, Totem Time cannot guarantee and you cannot reasonably expect that Totem Time’s databases will be immune from any wrongdoings, malfunctions, unlawful interceptions or access, or other kinds of abuse and misuse.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers, to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our Services anonymously.
  • Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or on the first significant page after entering our Services.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the Services.
  • You can request to change your Personal Information by emailing us or by logging in to your account.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a Federal US law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the commercial message sent to you as an advertisement when required.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our future emails, you can email us at privacy@totemtime.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Children’s Privacy

The service is not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not, knowingly or intentionally, collect information about children who are under 16 years of age.

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 16 YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICE, UNLESS PARENTAL CONSENT IS PROVIDED ACCORDINGLY

Questions Regarding Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices described above, you may contact us at  privacy@totemtime.com.

Revisions and Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When changing the policy, we will update this posting accordingly. Please review this Privacy Policy often so that you will remain updated regarding our current policies.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Israel without giving effect to its choice of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be to the competent courts in Tel Aviv, Israel, to the exclusion of any other jurisdiction.

 

This page was updated on June 4th, 2019